Header
Header
close

Feedback to ChefMe

Help us become even better

How satisfied are you with ChefMe?*

Bad

fantastic


Do you have any comments, wishes or suggestions?*

Give feedback close

Privacy policy

Updated 2024-07-23


General


As a visitor to our website, you are in safe hands. Below is our data policy, which deals with the information we collect to ensure the user experience on our site. Furthermore, we describe why you can navigate our site with peace of mind without worrying about whether we abuse your digital footprints on the site.


Cookies


We use cookies on our website, which are data stored on your device (computer, mobile, tablet, etc.). This data aims to recognize your device and increase user-friendliness, while also remembering settings, targeting ads, etc.


It is possible to delete your cookies and alternatively block them.
However, if you delete or block your cookies, the ads you receive will not be as relevant to you. In addition, ads will be shown to you more often.


Guides for deleting cookies


Delete cookies for Safari on your mac 
Delete cookies for Safari on your iPhone, iPad or iPod touch
Delete cookies for Google Chrome on Android devices
Delete cookies for Google Chrome on your computer
Delete cookies for Microsoft Edge on your computer

Our website contains cookies from some of the the most frequent third parties.


Personal information


When you access our website, your personal data is registered. Personal data is information that leads back to you. This can e.g. be information about your computer or mobile phone, IP number, geographic location, and your navigation on the page. This information may be used in connection with newsletters, competitions, surveys, etc.


If you give consent to and enter your name, e-mail, address, telephone number and payment information, this information can also be processed. As a rule, this information will only be relevant to access when creating a purchase or login.


Purpose of storing information


The purpose of this information is to identify you as a user, so that the advertisements you may be shown have the greatest possible relevance. Furthermore, the information is used to register purchases and payments, as well as ensure that the services you request are delivered in the correct way - this could be, for example, newsletters, announcements, etc.


Safety measures


Technical and organizational measures have been taken to ensure that the information we may possess will be deleted, published, manipulated, degraded or misused in violation of the law.


Time frame for storing information


The information is stored for the period permitted by law. They are deleted when it is no longer necessary to store them. The period for storage depends on the information and the background for storage - therefore it is not possible to specify the general length of the period.


Transfer of information to third parties


The information that is known is passed on to a number of third parties. These third parties process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes. As previously mentioned, personal data such as name, e-mail, address etc. will only be passed on if consent has been given to this.
Our data processors consist exclusively of companies in the EU or in countries that have requirements for adequate protection of your information.


Insight into information and complaints


It is always your right to be informed of the exact rest of the personal data we process about you. In addition, you can at any time request that the information is not used. Furthermore, you can have your consent revoked for information about you to be processed. If information that may be processed is incorrect, you have the right to have it deleted or corrected. This is done by contacting us at: [email protected].


If you feel that our processing of your personal data is incorrect, and you wish to complain, you can contact Datatilsynet.


Publisher


The website is owned and published by:


[  Chefme ApS  ]
[  Vimmelskaftet 41A 3.sal  ]
[  1161, København K  ]
Email: [  [email protected]  ]
CVR: 38070975